Open navigation

Native animals in South Australia are categorised into one of four groups:

  • Unprotected 
  • Exempt 
  • Basic 
  • Specialist.

To find out the category your animal is in, please check the list below. Or see the list on a PDF .

However, Specialist animals are not listed. There are thousands of them, so we don’t carry a list. A Specialist animal is simply any native animal not listed in this document.

Mammals

Common name

Zoological name

Species code

Category

Dunnart      

Fat-tailed dunnart

Sminthopsis crassicaudata

A01072

Basic

Dingo      

Wild dog

Canis familiaris

Not applicable

Unprotected

Gliders      

Squirrel glider

Petaurus norfolcensis

E04226

Basic

Sugar glider

Petaurus breviceps

E01138

Basic

Possum      

Common brushtail possum

Trichosurus vulpecula

K01113

Basic

Potoroo and bettongs      

Brush-tailed bettong (Woylie)

Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi

M21002

Basic

Long-nosed potoroo

Potorous tridactylus

Z01175

Basic

Rufous bettong

Aepyprymnus rufescens

W01187

Basic

Rodents      

Mitchell's hopping-mouse

Notomys mitchellii

Y01480

Basic

Plains mouse (Rat)

Pseudomys australis

S01469

Basic

Spinifex hopping-mouse

Notomys alexis

K01481

Exempt

Wallabies      

Parma wallaby

Macropus parma

K01245

Basic

Red-necked pademelon

Thylogale thetis

Y01236

Basic

Red-necked wallaby

Macropus rufogriseus

K01261

Basic

Swamp wallaby

Wallabia bicolor

E01242

Basic

Tammar wallaby

Macropus eugenii eugenii

C05889

Basic

Tasmanian pademelon

Thylogale billardierii

G01235

Basic

Amphibians

Common name

Zoological name

Species code

Category

Southern bell frog

Litoria raniformis

G03207

Basic

Smooth frog

Geocrinia laevis

C03029

Basic

Reptiles

Common name

Zoological name

Species code

Category

Dragon lizards

 

 

 

Black-collared dragon

Ctenophorus clayi

Z02179

Basic

Central bearded dragon

Pogona vitticeps

Y02204

Exempt

Central netted dragon

Ctenophorus nuchalis

Q02196

Basic

Crested dragon

Ctenophorus cristatus

A02180

Basic

Downs bearded dragon

Pogona henrylawsoni

U05586

Basic

Dwarf bearded dragon

Pogona minor minor

G21035

Basic

Eastern bearded dragon

Pogona barbata

K02177

Basic

Eyrean earless dragon

Tympanocryptis tetraporophora

K02257

Basic

Eyre Peninsula dragon

Ctenophorus fionni

Y02184

Basic

Gilbert’s dragon

Lophognathus gilberti

E02246

Basic

Jacky lizard

Amphibolurus muricatus

M02194

Basic

Kimberley bearded dragon

Pogona microlepidota

W05587

Basic

Lined earless dragon

Tympanocryptis lineata

G02255

Basic

Long-nosed dragon

Gowidon longirostris

G02247

Basic

Mallee dragon

Ctenophorus fordi

K02185

Basic

Military dragon

Ctenophorus isolepis

Z02187

Basic

Mountain dragon

Rankinia diemensis

E02182

Basic

Nobbi dragon

Diporiphora nobbi

Z02195

Basic

North-west bearded dragon

Pogona minor mitchelli

C04313

Basic

Ornate dragon

Ctenophorus ornatus

U02198

Basic

Painted dragon

Ctenophorus pictus

W02199

Basic

Red-barred dragon

Ctenophorus vadnappa

G02203

Basic

Ring-tailed dragon

Ctenophorus caudicinctus

M02178

Basic

Southern angle-headed dragon

Lophosaurus spinipes

C02245

Basic

Tawny dragon

Ctenophorus decresii

C02181

Basic

Water dragon

Intellagama lesueurii

A02252

Basic

Western bearded dragon

Pogona minor minima

G02191

Basic

Western netted dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

A02200

Basic

Geckos

 

 

 

Banded knob-tail

Nephrurus wheeleri

M05590

Basic

Banded velvet gecko

Oedura cincta

Z02119

Basic

Beaded gecko

Lucasium damaeum

K02109

Basic

Bynoe's gecko

Heteronotia binoei

C02105

Exempt

Centralian knob-tailed gecko

Nephrurus amyae

A04312

Basic

Common barking gecko

Underwoodisaurus milii

U02138

Exempt

Common knob-tailed gecko

Nephrurus levis

A02112

Basic

Dotted velvet gecko

Oedura gemmata

C05589

Basic

Eastern stone gecko

Diplodactylus vittatus (revised)

Q04492

Basic

Fringe-toed velvet gecko

Oedura filicipoda

A05588

Basic

Gibber gecko

Lucasium byrnei

Y02052

Basic

Golden-tailed gecko

Strophurus taenicauda

W02075

Basic

Helmeted gecko

Diplodactylus galeatus

S02057

Basic

Jewelled gecko

Strophurus elderi

Z02055

Basic

Lesueur’s velvet gecko

Amalosia lesueurii

M02118

Basic

Map gecko

Lucasium steindachneri

K04261

Basic

Marbled gecko

Christinus marmoratus

M02126

Exempt

Northern giant cave gecko

Pseudothecadactylus lindneri

Z02135

Basic

Northern knob-tailed gecko

Nephrurus sheai

Z05583

Basic

Northern spiny-tailed gecko

Strophurus ciliaris

K02053

Basic

Northern spotted velvet gecko

Oedura coggeri

K02117

Basic

Northern velvet gecko

Oedura castelnaui

Y02116

Basic

Ocellated velvet gecko

Oedura monilis

A02120

Basic

Pale knob-tailed gecko

Nephrurus laevissimus

W02111

Basic

Phasmid striped gecko

Strophurus taeniatus

A05596

Basic

Ring-tailed gecko

Cyrtodactylus tuberculatus

S02049

Basic

Robust tree dtella

Gehyra purpurascens

K02089

Basic

Robust velvet gecko

Nebulifera robusta

G02123

Basic

Rough knob-tail

Nephrurus asper

U02110

Basic

Rough-throated leaf-tailed gecko

Saltuarius salebrosus

C05597

Basic

Sandplain gecko

Lucasium stenodactylum

Q04424

Basic

Short-tailed dtella

Gehyra baliola

G05599

Basic

Southern spiny-tailed gecko

Strophurus intermedius

W02059

Basic

Southern spotted velvet gecko

Oedura tryoni

Y02124

Basic

Starred knob-tailed gecko

Nephrurus stellatus

C02113

Basic

Western spiny-tailed gecko

Strophurus strophurus

Y05600

Basic

Wheat-belt stone gecko

Diplodactylus granariensis (revised)

U05622

Basic

Western tree dtella

Gehyra variegata

Z05371

Exempt

Legless lizards

 

 

 

Common scaly-foot

Pygopus lepidopodus

E02174

Basic

Eastern hooded scaly-foot

Pygopus schraderi

Q04044

Basic

Excitable delma

Delma tincta

C02165

Basic

Gulfs delma

Delma molleri

S02161

Basic

Patternless delma

Delma inornata

Q02160

Basic

Western hooded scaly-foot

Pygopus nigriceps

G02175

Basic

Monitors and goannas

 

 

 

Black-headed monitor

Varanus tristis

M02282

Basic

Black-palmed monitor

Varanus glebopalma

K05601

Basic

Black-spotted spiny-tailed monitor

Varanus baritji

G04315

Basic

Desert pygmy goanna

Varanus eremius

M02266

Basic

Gould’s goanna

Varanus gouldii gouldii

U21022

Basic

Kimberley rock monitor

Varanus glauerti

S02269

Basic

Long-tailed rock monitor

Varanus kingorum

M05602

Basic

Mangrove monitor

Varanus indicus

Y02272

Basic

Mertens’ water monitor

Varanus mertensi

K02273

Basic

Mitchell’s water monitor

Varanus mitchelli

M02274

Basic

Northern ridge-tailed monitor

Varanus primordius

Z05603

Basic

Pilbara Mulga monitor

Varanus bushi

K05581

Basic

Pilbara rock monitor

Varanus pilbarensis

Q05604

Basic

Pygmy Mulga goanna

Varanus gilleni

Q02268

Basic

Ridge-tailed monitor

Varanus acanthurus

G02263

Basic

Rusty monitor

Varanus semiremex

U02278

Basic

Sand monitor (arid subspecies)

Varanus gouldii flavirufus

W21023

Basic

Short-tailed pygmy goanna

Varanus brevicauda

Y04112

Basic

Spencer’s monitor

Varanus spenceri

W02279

Basic

Spotted tree monitor

Varanus scalaris

K05493

Basic

Storr’s monitor

Varanus storri

S05605

Basic

Stripe-tailed monitor

Varanus caudolineatus

U05606

Basic

Skinks

 

 

 

Adelaide snake-eye

Morethia adelaidensis

S02525

Exempt

Black rock skink

Egernia saxatilis

K02425

Basic

Blacksoil skink

Proablepharus kinghorni

Q04192

Basic

Blotched bluetongue

Tiliqua nigrolutea

U02578

Basic

Bougainville's skink

Lerista bougainvillii

G02475

Exempt

Broad-banded sandswimmer

Eremiascincus richardsonii

U02438

Basic

Bull skink

Liopholis multiscutata

A02420

Basic

Centralian bluetongue

Tiliqua multifasciata

S02577

Basic

Centralian Ranges rock-skink

Liopholis margaretae

M02418

Basic

Common desert ctenotus

Ctenotus leonhardii

S02365

Basic

Common snake-eye

Morethia boulengeri

U02526

Exempt

Copper-tailed skink

Ctenotus taeniolatus

E02386

Basic

Cunningham’s skink

Egernia cunninghami

Y02408

Basic

Dampier Land limbless slider

Lerista apoda

Q05620

Basic

Dark barsided skink

Concinnia martini

W04507

Basic

Delicate skink

Lampropholis delicata

M02450

Exempt

Desert skink

Liopholis inornata

C02413

Basic

Dwarf skink

Menetia greyii

W02519

Exempt

Eastern bluetongue

Tiliqua scincoides

Y02580

Exempt

Eastern crevice skink

Egernia mcpheei

S04505

Basic

Eastern desert ctenotus

Ctenotus regius

U02374

Basic

Eastern striped skink

Ctenotus spaldingi

W02375

Basic

Eastern three-lined skink

Acritoscincus duperreyi

U02682

Basic

Eastern tree skink

Egernia striolata

S02429

Exempt

Eastern water skink

Eulamprus quoyii

K02557

Exempt

Four-toed earless skink

Hemiergis peronii

U02446

Exempt

Garden skink

Lampropholis guichenoti

Z02451

Exempt

Gidgee skink

Egernia stokesii

Z02427

Basic

Goldfields crevice-skink

Egernia formosa

M05610

Basic

Hosmer’s skink

Egernia hosmeri

A02412

Basic

King’s skink

Egernia kingii

E02414

Basic

Land mullet

Bellatorias major

K02417

Basic

Lined soil-crevice skink

Notoscincus butleri

Z05611

Basic

Mainland she-oak skink

Cyclodomorphus michaeli

U04506

Basic

Major skink

Bellatorias frerei

W02411

Basic

Mallee snake-eye

Morethia obscura

C02529

Exempt

Murray’s skink

Silvascincus murrayi

Q05612

Basic

Myall slider

Lerista edwardsae

G04023

Exempt

Narrow-banded sandswimmer

Eremiascincus fasciolatus (revised)

S05621

Basic

Night skink

Liopholis striata

Q02428

Basic

Northern bar-lipped skink

Eremiascincus isolepis

S05613

Basic

Pink-tongued lizard

Cyclodomorphus gerrardii

Y05492

Basic

Pin-striped ctenotus

Ctenotus ariadnae

Z02339

Basic

Pygmy spiny-tailed skink

Egernia depressa

K02409

Basic

Robust rainbow-skink

Carlia schmeltzii

U05614

Basic

Sandhill ctenotus

Ctenotus brooksi

G02343

Basic

Sandplain ctenotus

Ctenotus schomburgkii

G02379

Exempt

Sleepy lizard

Tiliqua rugosa

Z02583

Exempt

Southern four-toed slider

Lerista dorsalis

E02482

Basic

Southern robust slider

Lerista picturata

Q02496

Exempt

Southern three-toed slider

Lerista terdigitata

E02502

Basic

Southern water skink

Eulamprus tympanum

C02561

Basic

Speckled wall skink

Cryptoblepharus pannosus

Q04328

Basic

Spotted slider

Lerista punctatovittata

W02499

Exempt

Striped wall skink

Cryptoblepharus pulcher

W02331

Basic

Taper-tailed west-coast slider

Lerista humphriesi

E05618

Basic

Three-toed earless skink

Hemiergis decresiensis

K02441

Exempt

Three-toed skink

Saiphos equalis

G05619

Basic

Western bluetongue

Tiliqua occipitalis

W02579

Basic

Western earless skink

Hemiergis initialis

Z02443

Basic

White's skink

Liopholis whitii

E02430

Exempt

Snakes

 

 

 

Black-headed python

Aspidites melanocephalus

Q02612

Basic

Brown tree snake

Boiga irregularis

U02630

Basic

Carpet python

Morelia spilota

C02625

Basic

Centralian carpet python

Morelia bredli

W05607

Basic

Childrens python

Antaresia childreni

M05582

Basic

Common (green) tree snake

Dendrelaphis punctulatus

C02633

Basic

Keelback snake

Tropidonophis mairii

K02629

Basic

Northern tree snake

Dendrelaphis calligastra

A02632

Basic

Olive python

Liasis olivaceus

S02621

Basic

Rough-scaled python

Morelia carinata

A05608

Basic

Slaty-grey snake

Stegonotus cucullatus

M02638

Basic

Spotted python

Antaresia maculosa

C05609

Basic

Stimson’s python

Antaresia stimsoni

G02619

Basic

Water python

Liasis fuscus

Q02620

Basic

Woma

Aspidites ramsayi

S02613

Basic

Turtles and tortoises

 

 

 

Broadshelled tortoise

Chelodina expansa

A02016

Basic

Eastern long-necked tortoise

Chelodina longicollis

C02017

Exempt

Jardine River turtle

Emydura subglobosa

S05585

Basic

Krefft’s River turtle

Emydura macquarii krefftii

C02033

Basic

Macquarie River turtle

Emydura macquarii macquarii

W05579

Exempt

Northern snake-necked turtle

Chelodina oblonga

Q02020

Basic

Northern snapping turtle

Elseya dentata

Y02028

Basic

Northern yellow-faced turtle

Emydura tanybaraga

Q05584

Basic

North-west red-faced turtle

Emydura victoriae

Y05580

Basic

Oblong turtle

Chelodina colliei

G02019

Basic

Saw-shelled turtle

Wollumbinia latisternum

K02029

Basic

Birds

Common name

Zoological name

Species code

Category

Cockatoos and parrots

 

 

 

Adelaide rosellas

Platycercus elegans (fleurieuensis & subadelaidae)

G00283

Basic

Australian king-parrot

Alisterus scapularis

C00281

Basic

Blue-cheeked rosella

Platycercus adscitus adscitus

A21024

Exempt

Blue-winged parrot

Neophema chrysostoma

M00306

Exempt

Bourke's parrot

Neopsephotus bourkii

Y00304

Exempt

Budgerygah

Melopsittacus undulatus

Not applicable

Unprotected

Cloncurry

Barnardius zonarius macgillivrayi

W21031

Basic

Cockatiel

Nymphicus hollandicus

E00274

Exempt

Crimson rosella

Platycercus elegans (elegans & melanopterus)

A15072

Basic

Eastern rosella

Platycercus eximius

S04177

Exempt

Eclectus parrot

Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi

C21033

Basic

Elegant parrot

Neophema elegans

Z00307

Exempt

Galah

Cacatua roseicapilla

Not applicable

Unprotected

Golden-shouldered parrot

Psephotus chrysopterygius

A00300

Basic

Green rosella

Platycercus caledonicus

K00285

Basic

Hooded parrot

Psephotus dissimilis

C00301

Exempt

Kimberley northern rosella

Platycercus venustus hilli

Q05488

Exempt

Little corella

Cacatua sanguinea

Not applicable

Unprotected

Little lorikeet

Parvipsitta pusilla

Q00260

Basic

Long-billed corella

Cacatua tenuirostris

A00272

Exempt

Major Mitchell’s cockatoo

Lophochroa leadbeateri

U00270

Basic

Mallee ringneck

Barnardius zonarius barnardi

U21030

Basic

Mulga parrot

Psephotellus varius

Q00296

Basic

Musk lorikeet

Glossopsitta concinna

E00258

Exempt

Northern rosella (Brown’s rosella)

Platycercus venustus

Z00287

Exempt

Pale-headed rosella

Platycercus adscitus

M00286

Exempt

Port Lincoln parrot

Barnardius zonarius zonarius

S05489

Basic

Princess parrot

Polytelis alexandrae

Z00279

Exempt

Purple-crowned lorikeet

Parvipsitta porphyrocephala

G00259

Basic

Rainbow lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus

U00254

Exempt

Red-capped parrot

Purpureicephalus spurius

E00290

Basic

Red-collared lorikeet

Trichoglossus haematodus rubritorquis

W00255

Exempt

Red-rumped parrot

Psephotus haematonotus

Z00295

Exemp

Red-vented blue bonnet

Northiella haematogaster haematorrhous

M08002

Basic

Red-winged parrot

Aprosmictus erythropterus

M04246

Basic

Regent parrot (eastern subspecies)

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

C04381

Basic

Regent parrot (WA subspecies)

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

E05490

Basic

Rock parrot

Neophema petrophila

Q00308

Basic

Scaly-breasted lorikeet

Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus

A00256

Exempt

Scarlet-chested parrot

Neophema splendida

G00303

Exempt

Sulphur-crested cockatoo

Cacatua galerita

Q04176

Exempt

Superb parrot

Polytelis swainsonii

K00277

Basic

Turquoise parrot

Neophema pulchella

E00302

Exempt

Twenty-eight parrot

Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus

K00293

Exempt

Varied lorikeet

Psitteuteles versicolor

C00257

Basic

Western corella

Cacatua pastinator

G05503

Exempt

Western rosella

Platycercus icterotis

S00289

Exempt

Yellow rosella

Platycercus elegans flaveolus

Y00284

Basic

Yellow-vented blue bonnet

Northiella haematogaster haematogaster

A21032

Basic

Crows

 

 

 

Australian crow

Corvus orru cecilae

Not applicable

Unprotected

Australian raven

Corvus coronoides

Not applicable

Unprotected

Little crow

Corvus bennetti

Not applicable

Unprotected

Little raven

Corvus mellori

Not applicable

Unprotected

Cuckooshrike

 

 

 

Black-faced cuckooshrike

Coracina novaehollandiae

Y04120

Basic

Ducks, geese and swans

Australasian shoveler (Blue-winged)

Anas rhynchotis

M04182

Basic

Australian shelduck

Tadorna tadornoides

G00207

Basic

Black swan

Cygnus atratus

W00203

Basic

Cape Barren goose

Cereopsis novaehollandiae novaehollandiae

M00198

Basic

Chestnut teal

Anas castanea

U00210

Exempt

Grey teal (Australasian teal)

Anas gracilis

Y04148

Basic

Hardhead (White-eyed duck)

Aythya australis

G00215

Basic

Magpie goose

Anseranas semipalmata

Z00199

Basic

Maned duck (Australian wood duck)

Chenonetta jubata

U00202

Exempt

Pacific black duck

Anas superciliosa

E04146

Exempt

Plumed whistling duck

Dendrocygna eytoni

C00205

Exempt

Raja shelduck

Tadorna radjah

E00206

Basic

Wandering whistling duck

Dendrocygna arcuata

A00204

Basic

Dotterel and stilt

 

 

 

Inland dotterel

Peltohyas australis

K00145

Basic

White-headed (black-winged) stilt

Himantopus leucocephalus

M00146

Basic

Emu

 

 

 

Emu

Dromaius novaehollandiae

C00001

Basic

Fairywrens

 

 

 

Black-backed fairywren

Malurus splendens melanotis

E00530

Basic

Red-backed fairywren

Malurus melanocephalus

K00541

Basic

Splendid fairywren

Malurus splendens splendens

E21034

Basic

Superb fairywren

Malurus cyaneus

S00529

Basic

Turquoise fairywren

Malurus splendens callainus

G05491

Basic

Variegated fairywren

Malurus lamberti

Q00536

Basic

White-winged fairywren

Malurus leucopterus

Z00535

Basic

Frogmouth

 

 

 

Tawny frogmouth

Podargus strigoides

K00313

Basic

Finches

 

 

 

Black-throated finch (Diggles)

Poephila cincta atropygialis

Y05504

Exempt

Black-throated finch (Parson)

Poephila cincta cincta

C21025

Exempt

Chestnut-breasted mannikin

Lonchura castaneothorax

K00657

Exempt

Crimson finch (Common)

Neochmia phaeton phaeton

E21018

Exempt

Crimson finch (white-bellied subspecies)

Neochmia phaeton evangelinae

G21019

Basic

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata

A00652

Basic

Double-barred finch (Black rump)

Stizoptera bichenovii annulosa

G21027

Exempt

Double-barred finch (White rump)

Stizoptera bichenovii bichenovii

Y21028

Exempt

Gouldian finch

Erythrura gouldiae

E00670

Exempt

Long-tailed finch (Hecks)

Poephila acuticauda hecki

K05505

Exempt

Long-tailed finch (Longtail)

Poephila acuticauda acuticauda

E21026

Exempt

Masked finch (Masked)

Poephila personata personata

A21016

Exempt

Masked finch (White-eared)

Poephila personata leucotis

C21017

Exempt

Painted finch

Emblema pictum

E00654

Exempt

Pictorella mannikin

Heteromunia pectoralis

Z00659

Exempt

Plum-headed finch

Neochmia modesta

Q04512

Exempt

Red-browed finch

Neochmia temporalis

G04075

Basic

Red-eared firetail

Stagonopleura oculata

W00651

Basic

Star finch

Neochmia ruficauda

G00663

Exempt

Yellow-rumped mannikin

Lonchura flaviprymna

M00658

Exempt

Zebra finch

Poephila guttata

Not applicable

Unprotected

Honeyeaters and chats

 

 

 

Blue-faced honeyeater

Entomyzon cyanotis

Y04200

Basic

Crescent honeyeater

Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus

M00630

Basic

Crimson chat

Epthianura tricolor

S00449

Basic

Little wattlebird

Anthochaera chrysoptera

G04163

Exempt

New Holland honeyeater

Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

U04126

Exempt

Noisy miner

Manorina melanocephala

U00634

Exempt

Orange chat

Epthianura aurifrons

E00450

Basic

Pied honeyeater

Certhionyx variegatus

E00602

Basic

Red wattlebird

Anthochaera carunculata

Not applicable

Unprotected

Scarlet honeyeater

Myzomela sanguinolenta

M00586

Basic

White-fronted chat

Epthianura albifrons

Z04131

Basic

White-fronted honeyeater

Purnella albifrons

M00594

Basic

White-plumed honeyeater

Ptilotula penicillata

S00625

Exempt

Kookaburras

 

 

 

Blue-winged kookaburra

Dacelo leachii

Z00323

Basic

Laughing kookaburra

Dacelo novaeguineae

S04169

Basic

Magpie

 

 

 

Australian Magpie

Gymnorhina tibicen

S00705

Exempt

Magpielark

 

 

 

Magpielark

Grallina cyanoleuca

W00415

Exempt

Nativehens

 

 

 

Black-tailed nativehen

Tribonyx ventralis

G00055

Basic

Dusky moorhen

Gallinula tenebrosa

C04145

Basic

Tasmanian nativehen

Tribonyx mortierii

E04250

Basic

Owl

 

 

 

Southern boobook

Ninox boobook

M00242

Basic

Pigeons and doves

 

 

 

Bar-shouldered dove

Geopelia humeralis

Q00032

Exempt

Brown cuckoo-dove

Macropygia amboinensis

C00029

Basic

Brush bronzewing

Phaps elegans

U04142

Exempt

Common bronzewing

Phaps chalcoptera

U00034

Exempt

Crested pigeon

Ocyphaps lophotes

W00043

Exempt

Diamond dove

Geopelia cuneata

Z00031

Exempt

Emerald dove

Chalcophaps indica

S00033

Exempt

Flock bronzewing

Phaps histrionica

A00036

Exempt

Partridge pigeon

Geophaps smithii

Q00040

Basic

Peaceful dove

Geopelia placida

Q04168

Exempt

Common name

Zoological name

Species code

Category

Rose-crowned fruit-dove

Ptilinopus regina

K00021

Basic

Spinifex pigeon

Geophaps plumifera

U00042

Exempt

Spinifex pigeon (red fronted)

Geophaps plumifera ferruginea

K21029

Exempt

Squatter pigeon

Geophaps scripta

G00039

Exempt

Superb fruit-dove

Ptilinopus superbus

Z00023

Basic

Torresian imperial-pigeon

Ducula bicolor spilorrhoa

U00026

Exempt

White-headed pigeon

Columba leucomela

A00028

Exempt

Wonga pigeon

Leucosarcia melanoleuca

A00044

Exempt

Plovers and gulls

 

 

 

Banded lapwing

Vanellus tricolor

G00135

Basic

Masked lapwing (northern subspecies)

Vanellus miles miles

C00133

Basic

Silver gull

Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

C04065

Exempt

Spur-winged plover

Vanellus miles novaehollandiae

W09343

Basic

Quails

Black-breasted buttonquail

Turnix melanogaster

S00017

Exempt

Brown quail (Swamp partridge)

Coturnix ypsilophora ypsilophora

W21015

Exempt

Brown quail (Swamp quail)

Coturnix ypsilophora australis

Y09304

Exempt

King quail

Excalfactoria chinensis

Y00012

Exempt

Little buttonquail

Turnix velox

U00018

Exempt

Painted buttonquail

Turnix varius

U04178

Exempt

Red-backed buttonquail

Turnix maculosus

K00013

Basic

Red-chested buttonquail

Turnix pyrrhothorax

W00019

Basic

Stubble quail

Coturnix pectoralis

A04240

Exempt

Robins

Eastern yellow robin

Eopsaltria australis

Q00392

Basic

Hooded robin

Melanodryas cucullata

S00385

Basic

Red-capped robin

Petroica goodenovii

K00381

Basic

Stonecurlew

 

 

 

Bush stonecurlew

Burhinus grallarius

U00174

Basic

White-eye

 

 

 

Grey-backed silvereye

Zosterops lateralis halmaturina

Not applicable

Unprotected

Woodswallows

Dusky woodswallow

Artamus cyanopterus

W00547

Basic

Masked woodswallow

Artamus personatus

Q00544

Basic

White-breasted woodswallow

Artamus leucorhynchus

Z00543

Basic

White-browed woodswallow

Artamus superciliosus

S00545

Basic

 

Click here to view form.