Open navigation
Topics > Heritage > Heritage Photo Competitions

Essence of Heritage winners and finalists

Winners of the Essence of Heritage Photo/Video Competition were announced on Friday 22 November 2019.

Read about the finalist photos from Essence of Heritage here.

Winner - Destination Heritage Photo (Open)

Angaston Blacksmith Shop - Angaston Heritage

PRIZE: Adelaide Biplanes gift voucher 30 minute flight experience for 2 passengers in a 1930's design big Waco Biplane valued at $400

9. Angaston Blacksmith Shop - Angaston Heritage 

Runner up - Destination Heritage Photo (Open)

Reeves Point Settlement Area Jetty Ruin, Kangaroo Island - Dale Turner

PRIZE: SA Maritime Museum cruise on the steam tug Yelta

19. Reeves Point Settlement Area Jetty Ruin, Kangaroo Island - Dale Turner 

Winner - Destination Heritage Video (Open)

Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum - Mark Taylor 

PRIZE: Adelaide Biplanes gift voucher 30 minute flight experience for 1 passenger in a vintage 1940 Tiger Moth valued at $295

Video on YouTube here.

Winner - Schools category (joint winners)

Adelaide Gaol - Harper Saunders & Adelaide Gaol - Chet Illingworth

PRIZE: Two winners each get a family pass to Naracoorte Caves (Victoria Fossil Cave) valued at $79.50 each

Adelaide Gaol - Harper Saunders

13. Adelaide Gaol - Harper Saunders

Adelaide Gaol - Chet Illingworth

10. Adelaide Gaol - Chet Illingworth

Winner - People's Choice

Cape du Couedic Lighthouse, Kangaroo Island - Gary Symonds

PRIZE: One & All double ticket on a day sail (1 adult/1 student) valued at $250

15. Cape du Couedic Lighthouse, Kangaroo Island - Gary Symonds

Runner Up - People's Choice

Carrick Hill - Anthony Anderson

PRIZE: SA Maritime Museum cruise on the Archie Badenoch

1. Anthony Anderson - Carrick Hill 1

Finalists

2. Birkenhead Bridge, Port Adelaide - Robyn Ashworth
Birkenhead Bridge, Port Adelaide - Robyn Ashworth
3. Angaston War Memorial - Rebecca Bolton
Angaston War Memorial - Rebecca Bolton
4. Dingley Dell, Port MacDonnell - Sharon Bruhn
Dingley Dell, Port MacDonnell - Sharon Bruhn
5. Cordillo Downs Woolshed - Mitch Cleghorn
Cordillo Downs Woolshed - Mitch Cleghorn
6. Former Margaret Graham Nurses Home - Paula Furlani
Former Margaret Graham Nurses Home - Paula Furlani
7. Cape Willoughby Lighthouse - Ebony Gallagher
Cape Willoughby Lighthouse - Ebony Gallagher
8. Largs Bay Jetty - Angelique Gasiorowski
Largs Bay Jetty - Angelique Gasiorowski 
11. Pear Arbor, Carrick Hill - Cath Lawless
Pear Arbor, Carrick Hill - Cath Lawless
12. Cummins House, Novar Gardens - Emily Muller
Cummins House, Novar Gardens - Emily Muller 
14. Harts Mill Packing Shed, Port Adelaide - Sue Smith
Harts Mill Packing Shed, Port Adelaide - Sue Smith 
16. Adelaide High School - Stuart Symons
Adelaide High School - Stuart Symons
17. Cape Du Couedic Lighthouse, Kangaroo Island - Dale Turner
Cape Du Couedic Lighthouse, Kangaroo Island - Dale Turner
18. Copper Mine Chimney, Charlton Run, Wirrabara - Dale Turner
Copper Mine Chimney, Charlton Run, Wirrabara - Dale Turner 
20. Incinerator and Morgue, Torrens Island Quarantine Station - Angela Wojcik
Incinerator and Morgue, Torrens Island Quarantine Station - Angela Wojcik