Open navigation
Topics > Heritage

Heritage SnAps Competition

Friday 6 July 2018 marked the 40 year anniversary of heritage protection through legislation in South Australia. The South Australian Heritage Act 1978 came into operation on 6 July 1978.  To celebrate this anniversary and to help more people become aware of our 2,300 State heritage-listed places, we ran the Heritage SnAps photo competition.

Winners of the Heritage Snaps Photo Competition were announced on Friday 31 August 2018.

View the winning entries

To view the images on a larger scale, right click on an image, then click 'Open image in new tab'

Overall Winner

Catherine Lawless  - Carrick Hill gardens    

PRIZE:  Seal Bay Discovery Tour for 2 people courtesy of SeaLink valued at $624

carrick-hill-gardens-catherine-lawless.jpg
Find out more about this image

People’s Choice award

Dale Turner - Obelisk Dreaming

PRIZE: a gift boxed pack of premium 2013 Brother John May Reserve Release Shiraz courtesy of Sevenhill Winery valued at $660

 obelisk-dreaming-dale-turner.jpg
Find out more about this image


Category 1 (Eating and Drinking in State Heritage Places)

Mark Taylor - High Tea at the Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum 

 PRIZE: two vouchers for Hahndorf Walking Tours

 high-tea-tea-tree-gully-heritage-museum-mark-taylor.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 2 (Arts and Culture)

Andrew Moore -Art Gallery of South Australia 

PRIZE: Robern Menz Indulgence Gift Box and a Spring Gully foods gift basket

art-gallery-sa-andrew-moore.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 3 (Places to visit)

Catherine Lawless  - Carrick Hill gardens  

PRIZES:  entry to the Cleland Wildlife Park courtesy of the Department for Environment and Water

carrick-hill-gardens-catherine-lawless.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 3 (Places to Visit)  

Andy Grope - Rechner Cottage Detail

PRiZE: 2 x Roof Climb day gift cards courtesy of Adelaide Oval.

 rechner-cottage-detail-andy-grape.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 4 (Wild SA)

Andrew Moore - Sturt Gorge Waterfalls

PRIZE:  pack of Rinaldi Nougat

sturt-gorge-waterfalls-andrew-moore.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 5 (Sports, Recreation and Garden)

Andrew Moore  - Palm House, Adelaide Botanic Gardens

PRIZE: a Tour of the Torrens Island Quarantine Station and entry to the SA Maritime Museum

  palm-house-adelaide-botanic-gardens-andrew-moore.jpg 
Find out more about this image

Category 8 (Professional and Edited)

Dale Turner - Obelisk Dreaming

PRIZES: one night’s accommodation for up to four guests at the Loft in Auburn – courtesy of Magpie & Stump Hotel, Mintaro
 

 obelisk-dreaming-dale-turner.jpg
Find out more about this image

* Please note: there were no winners for Category 6 (Heritage of the West Coast)
or Category 7 (Young Talent)

The remaining finalists received a certificate signed by The Hon David Speirs MP and Keith Conlon, Chair of the South Australian Heritage Council.

View finalist entries

 

Our sponsors 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-3.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-7.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-2.jpg   heritage-snaps-prize-cat-1.jpg

 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-8.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-4.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-overall.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-peoples-choice.jpg

 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-5.jpg heritage-snaps-prize-cat2.jpg

Click here to view form.