Open navigation
Topics > Heritage

Heritage Photo Competition

Friday 6 July 2018 marked the 40 year anniversary of heritage protection through legislation in South Australia. The South Australian Heritage Act 1978 came into operation on 6 July 1978.  To celebrate this anniversary and to help more people become aware of our 2,300 State heritage-listed places, we ran the Heritage SnAps photo competition.

Winners of the Heritage Snaps Photo Competition were announced on Friday 31 August 2018.

To view the images on a larger scale, right click on an image, then click 'Open image in new tab'

Overall Winner

Catherine Lawless  - Carrick Hill gardens    

PRIZE:  Seal Bay Discovery Tour for 2 people courtesy of SeaLink valued at $624

carrick-hill-gardens-catherine-lawless.jpg
Find out more about this image

People’s Choice award

Dale Turner - Obelisk Dreaming

PRIZE: a gift boxed pack of premium 2013 Brother John May Reserve Release Shiraz courtesy of Sevenhill Winery valued at $660

 obelisk-dreaming-dale-turner.jpg
Find out more about this image


Category 1 (Eating and Drinking in State Heritage Places)

Mark Taylor - High Tea at the Tea Tree Gully Heritage Museum 

 PRIZE: two vouchers for Hahndorf Walking Tours

 high-tea-tea-tree-gully-heritage-museum-mark-taylor.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 2 (Arts and Culture)

Andrew Moore -Art Gallery of South Australia 

PRIZE: Robern Menz Indulgence Gift Box and a Spring Gully foods gift basket

art-gallery-sa-andrew-moore.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 3 (Places to visit)

Catherine Lawless  - Carrick Hill gardens  

PRIZES:  entry to the Cleland Wildlife Park courtesy of the Department for Environment and Water

carrick-hill-gardens-catherine-lawless.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 3 (Places to Visit)  

Andy Grope - Rechner Cottage Detail

PRiZE: 2 x Roof Climb day gift cards courtesy of Adelaide Oval.

 rechner-cottage-detail-andy-grape.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 4 (Wild SA)

Andrew Moore - Sturt Gorge Waterfalls

PRIZE:  pack of Rinaldi Nougat

sturt-gorge-waterfalls-andrew-moore.jpg
Find out more about this image

Category 5 (Sports, Recreation and Garden)

Andrew Moore  - Palm House, Adelaide Botanic Gardens

PRIZE: a Tour of the Torrens Island Quarantine Station and entry to the SA Maritime Museum

  palm-house-adelaide-botanic-gardens-andrew-moore.jpg 
Find out more about this image

Category 8 (Professional and Edited)

Dale Turner - Obelisk Dreaming

PRIZES: one night’s accommodation for up to four guests at the Loft in Auburn – courtesy of Magpie & Stump Hotel, Mintaro
 

 obelisk-dreaming-dale-turner.jpg
Find out more about this image

* Please note: there were no winners for Category 6 (Heritage of the West Coast)
or Category 7 (Young Talent)

The remaining finalists received a certificate signed by The Hon David Speirs MP and Keith Conlon, Chair of the South Australian Heritage Council.

View finalist entries

 

Our sponsors 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-3.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-7.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-2.jpg   heritage-snaps-prize-cat-1.jpg

 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-8.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-cat-4.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-overall.jpg  heritage-snaps-prize-peoples-choice.jpg

 

heritage-snaps-prize-cat-5.jpg heritage-snaps-prize-cat2.jpg

Click here to view form.