Open navigation
Topics > Native vegetation > Clearing

Firewood for personal use

Can I clear native vegetation for firewood?

You can collect firewood for domestic use on your land within a set limit and in a way that allows for regrowth of cleared vegetation.

How much can I collect?

You can collect up to 6 cubic metres of firewood. This includes unburnt firewood collected during the previous 2 years.

What can I collect?

Firewood must be collected from plants in a way that allows for those plants to regrow. For this reason, firewood can only be collected from plants with a stem diameter of 200 mm or less at a height of 300 mm above the base of the plant.

The plant must be cut at least 300 mm above the base of the plant.

Does this include dead plants?

Some dead plants are also considered native vegetation because of their habitat value – refer to the fact sheet on Dead Trees Included as Native Vegetation for more details.

Does this include land under Heritage or Management Agreement?

No you cannot clear for this purpose on Heritage Agreement or Management Agreement land.  

Do I need approval?

No you do not need to get approval.

What do I have to do?

  • Self-assess that your clearing is within the parameters of this activity.

  • Consider if there are other practical alternatives to clearing.

  • Obtain the written permission of the landowner if you are acting on behalf of the landowner.

Exclusions

You are not permitted to clear for this activity if you are:

  • killing vegetation

  • preventing regrowth

  • clearing vegetation for commercial supply of firewood

  • clearing on a roadside, rail corridor or railway reserve

  • clearing vegetation previously established as a condition of a consent for clearance or regulation (including a condition in respect of clearance permitted under revoked regulations).

What if my activity doesn't fit this description?

If your proposed clearance does not meet the requirements of this regulation, or another regulation, you can submit a clearance application under Section 28 of the Native Vegetation Act 1991.

Contact

Native Vegetation Branch.

Click here to view form.