Orchids

A selection of orchids threatened in South Australia is listed below. Each is cited by genus, species (and in some cases sub-species, population), and common name (where identified). Please click on a species for further details, including its conservation status.

Genus, species (sub-species, population)

Common name

Caladenia intuta

ghost spider-orchid

Pterostylis bryophila

Hindmarsh greenhood

Pterostylis despectans

lowly greenhood

Thelymitra epipactoides

metallic sun-orchid

Note: The DEWNR Biological Database of South Australia has been used as the basis for generating the list of threatened orchid species in the above table, following the taxonomic identities recognised by the State Herbarium and listed in the threatened species schedules of the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972. The list is primarily focussed at the species level, but in some instances sub-species are recognised.