Mount Lofty Ranges prescribed burn - smoke watch

Date posted: 09 October 2012

City commuters and Adelaide Hills residents are being reminded that smoke may be visible from prescribed burns currently being conducted by the Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (DEWNR) on behalf of the Mount Lofty Ranges Fire Cooperative.

The burns are taking place at Black Hill Conservation Park (located 10km NW of Adelaide) and Mark Oliphant Conservation Park (located 22km SE of Adelaide).

The burn at Black Hill Conservation Park commenced at 1pm the burn at Mark Oliphant Conservation Park commenced at 12.30pm. Both are scheduled to be completed at 8pm.

Smoke from these prescribed burns may be visible to people in the city and from Athelstone, Heathfield and Iron Bank areas.

Smoke may also be visible to commuters on their way home between 5.30pm and 6.30pm along Scott Creek Road, Morgan Road, Iron Bank Road, Grevillea Avenue, Quondong Avenue and Sheoak Drive.

Speed restrictions may apply on roads in areas around the burn. Signage will be erected at key areas. Motorists will need to slow down and take extreme care.

Embers may still be visible overnight. DEWNR fire crews will be monitoring the prescribed burn areas overnight and tomorrow until the areas are declared safe. SA Country Fire Service (CFS) crews will also be on standby if required.

About prescribed burns
Mount Lofty Ranges Fire Cooperative Convenor Ian Tanner said prescribed burns are an essential part of the Government’s strategy of working together with the CFS to reduce the impact of bushfires on public land.

The Mount Lofty Ranges Fire Cooperative, made up of the Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (DEWNR), ForestrySA, SA Water and the CFS, combines resources to work together to undertake prescribed burns in high bushfire risk areas.

“There is conclusive evidence both nationally and internationally that prescribed burning lessens the impact bushfires would otherwise have on assets and the community,” he said.

“They are conducted for a number of reasons such as reducing heavy fuel loads in strategic areas of our parks and reserves or for ecological and research purposes.

“Reducing heavy fuel loads is very important, because it can make it easier to control a bushfire, help prevent a bushfire spreading to residential areas, and ultimately save people’s lives and property.

“Before every prescribed burn, we carefully assess and prepare to manage a range of risk factors including the weather, dryness of the vegetation and site geography.

“The risks are relatively small compared to the possible consequences of a major bushfire occurring during the summer.

“We always ensure that appropriate back-up resources and fall-back positions are available in the event a prescribed burn crosses containment lines.”

Media Contact

Alex Taylor
Media Adviser
0423 827 613